Privacy Policy

EDANZ operates in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, the NZ Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 and the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"). Your privacy is extremely important to us. We will never sell your personal information. We will also never disclose your personal information to any third party without your express permission. This policy sets out how we treat your information and was last updated on 24 May 2018.

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views);

(b) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters;

(c) any other information that you choose to send to us when you make an enquiry over the phone or by email. This information may include your name, contact number and email address. These details are required so that we can provide assistance and/or connect you with requested support in your area.

Why do we collect personal data?

We collect your data to respond to your enquiries, link you to support and resources, improve the user experience on this website, and/or to acknowledge donations. We will only send you email newsletters if you explicitly opt in. You can update your subscription preferences or completely unsubscribe by following links at the bottom of any of our newsletters.

How long do we keep your data for?

EDANZ will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with the services requested.

What about website cookies?

By using or accessing this website, you are consenting to our use of Cookies. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive and allow the website to remember important information that will make your use of the site more convenient. This website uses Cookies to analyse user activity through Google Analytics to improve the functionality and user experience of the website and to ensure we are easily found by people seeking our support. We do not share any personal information or information about individual user activities with any other party. View the Google privacy policy here.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you. Please email info@ed.org.nz. We will respond within 30 days to provide you with the data we hold about you and there is no charge for this service.

What about other websites?

This website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third-party websites.

Something needs changing?

Please let us know by emailing info@ed.org.nz if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.